Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour after Restoration and new panel with additional names (below).

Roll of Honour Restoration

Surname Forenames Regiment or Corps Served In
Allington Albert E. 9th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Allington John Ernest 13th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Allington Wm (Harry) Royal Army Medical Corps
Arthurs Horace Patrick Royal Engineers
Arthurs Roland 8th & 10th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Beames Charles Alfred Royal Garrison Artillery
Blackwell Frederick James Royal Engineers
Blackwell Ralph John Devonshire Regiment
Boulton Arthur Charles Royal Garrison Artillery
Brain Frederick Charles Gloucestershire Hussars
Brain Harry J. Royal Army Service Corps
Bridges Henry Durham Regiment
Broad Albert George 9th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Broad Arthur Charles Royal Garrison Artillery
Broad Frederick Royal Air Force
Broad Joseph James Glos Reg/18th Bn KRRC/S.Reserves
Coates Cecil Walter Royal Army Service Corps
Coates Ernest Frank Royal Garrison Artillery
Coates Homer Frank Machine Gun Corps
Cookson Henry Anstey Royal Army Medical Corps (Doctor)
Cosslett Edward Thomas Motorised Machine Gun S/RFC/RAF
Cosslett Stuart L Machine Gun Corps
Danford Cyril F Gloucestershire Regt and Labour Corps
Day Bertie Isaac Norman 9th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Day Enos Grenadier Guards & Royal Engineers
Day Ernest Albert Royal Engineers (IW&D)
Day Victor Oliver Royal Army Service Corps & Somerset LI
Day Walter George 8th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Dayment Leonard Thomas 2/7th Bn Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Dodwell Walter George 8th Bn London (Post Office) Rifles
Edwards William Royal Navy
Ford Francis Royal Army Service Corps
Fry Cyril MGC and Gloucestershire Regt
Fry Francis 2nd Bn Royal Berkshire Regt
Fry George Edward Devonshire Regiment & Labour Corps
Gardiner Austin Royal Army Service Corps
Gardiner Thomas 8th Bn Royal Berkshire & Gloucestershire Regt
Glover Frank Alfred Royal Flying Corps & RAF
Greenwood Cecil Henry 1/5th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Greenwood George T Royal Engineers
Greenwood Victor F. Army Service Corps & Royal Fusiliers
Greenwood William John Royal Army Medical Corps
Harvey Thomas Gloucestershire Yeoman
Head Arthur George Royal Engineers Labour Corps
Herbert Charles W. Royal Army Service Corps
Hewer Thomas Henry Royal Field Artillery
Heyden Herbert John 8th & 12th Bn Gloucestershire & 1st Cheshire Bn
Heyden Reginald Alec Machine Gun Corps
Heyden Wilfred Walter Royal Garrison Artillery
Heyden William Thomas 12th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Holland Albert Royal Army Service Corps
Holland Edwin John Gloucestershire Regt
Holland Ernest John 10th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Holland Ernest Gloucestershire Regiment
Holland Joseph Royal Garrison Artillery
Holland Louis Royal Engineers
Holland Wilfred 1/5th Bn Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Jackson Harold Thomas British Red Cross Soc & KRRC & RFA
Jackson Walter John Gloucester Rgt and Royal Army Ord Corps
Keen Arthur Gerald Machine Gun Corps
Keen Wilfred Allen MM 8th Bn West Yorkshire Regiment & ASC
Kirkland Henry Royal Army Service Corps
Lawrence Archibald Machine Gun Corps & Tank Corps
Lawrence Arnold Royal Army Service Corps
Lawrence Bertie George Royal Engineers
Lawrence Cecil Harry Royal Army Service Corps
Lawrence Frederick John Royal Army Service Corps
Lawrence Gilbert Fry South Staffordshire Regiment
Lawrence Reginald 9th Bn Gloucestershire Regt & 816th L.Corps
Leech Ethelbert Royal Field Artillery
Leech Joseph Young 1st Grenadier Guards
Leech Leslie Harold Machine Gun Corps
Leech Wilfred Walter 3/6th Bn Gloucestershire Regt & 1st IW&D RE
Leech William Frederick 2nd Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Mabberley Percy Royal Engineers Labour Corps
Mackie Lewis Gordon PPCLI (Canada) & 9th Bn KRRC
Mackie Marjory H.(Miss) Queen Mary’s Army Auxiliary Corps
Mackie Rupert William HM Hospital Ship MOREA
Mackie Thomas Oscar Royal Navy
Mackie Vesta Grace (Miss) Queen Mary’s Army Auxiliary Corps
Marston Charles 1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Martin Norman MacDonald Indian Army RFC & RAF
Massey Ernest Royal Garrison Artillery
McTier Ernest M. Royal Army Medical Corps
Messenger Wilfred Charles Tank Corps
Miles Frederick George Royal Garrison Arillery
Miles Herbert Cycle Corps & Tank Corps
Millard Thomas George Hampshire Regiment
Miller Edward
Miller Oliver P. Royal Army Medical Corps
Mills William Charles 1st & 5th Bn West Indies Regt and 8th Bn DCLI
Minchin Frederick C. Royal Navy
Minchin Ira John Yorkshire Light Infantry
Morse Albert Daniel Royal Field Artillery
Morse Ernest Charles 8th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Morse George 8th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Morse Harry Lawson 8th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Morse Thomas William Sherwood Foresters Regt (Notts & Derby)
Munden Cecil George Edgar Royal Engineers
Munden Reginald Wilfred Royal Bucks Hussars/Cyclist Regt & RGA
Mustoe Francis Coldstream Guards
Newman Henry
Norman Cyril Gilbert 9th Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Norman William Royal Garrison Artillery
Norman William Royal Navy WT Station Seychelles
Peachey William John 9th Bn Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own)
Perry Albert Mortimer 28th London Rifles & KRRC
Pinchin Ernest Devon Rgt and Labour Corps
Robins Alfred John (John) Royal Welsh Fusiliers and Royal Engineers
Rooke Arthur George Hampshire Gloucester Devon Labour Som LI
Rooke Francis (Frank) Royal Garrison Artillery (probably)
Rooke Frederick John 4th Bn Grenadier Guards
Ruck Henry
Rudman George Brunnel l Royal Army Service Corps
Scotford Hector William MM Dorsetshire Regiment & KRRC
Scotford John Herbert Machine Gun Corps & Gloucestershire Regt
Scotford John Lloyd 13th Bn Devon Rgt and Labour Corps
Seates Henry Clement Royal Army Medical Corps
Smith Harry Stanley DCM 5th Bn Lincolnshire Regiment
Spencer William Royal Garrison Artillery
Tee Charles Royal Field Artillery
Towlson Vernon Edward Durham Light Infantry Regiment
Townsend Arthur Henry
Trotman John Christopher Gloucestershire Regiment
Trotman William F. Royal Navy Reserve
Tucker Fredrick Royal Engineer (Sig)
Tucker William Victor Royal Army Service Corps
Vizor Raymond A Gloucester Yeomen Hussars
Whiting James George MM 2nd Bn Duke of Edinburgh's Wiltshire Regt
Whiting John Bernard 1/4 Bn Gloucestershire Regiment
Whiting Richard A . South Wales Border Regiment
  • Names in black are on the original Roll of Honour
  • Names in green have been added to a new panel by the Chedworth Remembers Project
  • The names in red are men who died in service during the Great War